KIDS IN CRISIS: Send Meals to Hungry Children Learning From Home →

The 2021 Academy Awards Are Coming And Here’s The Complete Nominations List

Based on the nominations, it is sure to be a 2021 Academy Awards that is well worth watching.

Can you believe that 92 Academy Awards have already taken place and now we are looking at the 93rd? It’s always an anticipated event but this year, it seems like the list is one stellar actor after another.

Indiewire provided a sneak peek into the Academy Award nominations, including the movie that is currently in the lead, Mank.

Photo: Pixy

Nomadland is giving Mank a run for their money when it comes to the Best Picture category. After all, they already took the lead in the Critics’ Choice Awards and Best Motion Picture Drama at the Golden Globes.

It is sure to be a 2021 Academy Awards that is well worth watching. Look down through the following list and try to pick the winners for yourself. You can then tune in on Sunday, April 25 to see who takes home the award.

Best Picture:

The Father.
Judas and the Black Messiah.
Mank
Minari.
Nomadland.
Promising Young Woman.
Sound of Metal.
The Trial of the Chicago 7.

Photo: Wikimedia Commons

Best Director:

Thomas Vinterberg for Another Round.
David Fincher for Mank.
Lee Isaac Chung for Minari.
Chloe Zhao for Nomadland.
Emerald Fennell for Promising Young Woman.

Photo: Wikimedia Commons

Best Actor:

Riz Ahmed for his role in Sound of Metal.
Chadwick Boseman, posthumously for his role in Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom.
Anthony Hopkins for his role in The Father.
Gary Oldman for the lead in Mank
And Steven Yeun for his role in Minari.

Photo: Wikimedia Commons

Best Actress:

Viola Davis for her role in Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom.
Andra Day for The United States vs. Billie Holiday.
Vanessa Kirby for her part in Pieces of a Woman.
Frances McDormand for starring in Nomadland.
And Carey Mulligan for the lead in Promising Young Woman.

Photo: Wikimedia Commons

Best Supporting Actor:

Sacha Baron Cohen in the Trial of the Chicago 7.
Daniel Kaluuya in Judas and the Black Messiah.
Leslie Odom Jr in One Night in Miami.
Paul Raci in Sound of Metal.
Lakeith Stanfield in Judas and the Black Messiah.

Photo: Wikimedia Commons

Best Supporting Actress:

Maria Bakalova for her role in Borat 2: Subsequent Moviefilm.
Glenn Close in Hillbilly Elegy.
Olivia Colman in The Father.
Amanda Seyfried for her role in “Mank.
And Youn Yuh-jung for her part in Minari.

Photo: Wikimedia Commons

Best Adapted Screenplay:

Sacha Baron Cohen and Co-Writers for Borat 2: Subsequent Moviefilm.
Florian Zeller and Christopher Hampton for The Father.
Chloe Zhao for Nomadland.
Kemp Powers for One Night in Miami.
Ramin Bahrani for The White Tiger.

Photo: Wikimedia Commons

Best Original Screenplay:

Will Berson, Shaka King, Keith Lucas, and Kenny Lucas for Judas and the Black Messiah.
Lee Isaac Chung for Minari.
Emerald Fennell for Promising Young Woman.
Derek Cianfrance, Abraham Marder, and Darius Marder for Sound of Metal.
And Aaron Sorkin for The Trial of the Chicago 7.

Photo: Wikimedia Commons

Best Animated Feature:

Onward.
Over the Moon.
Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon.
Soul.
Wolfwalkers.

Photo: flickr/Festival Annecy

Best International Feature Film:

Another Round.
Better Days.
Collective.
The Man Who Sold His Skin.
Quo Vadis, Aida?

Photo: Wikimedia Commons

Best Documentary:

Collective.
Crip Camp.
The Mole Agent.
My Octopus Teacher.
Time.

Photo: Wikimedia Commons

Best Cinematography:

Sean Bobbitt for Judas and the Black Messiah.
Erik Messerschmidt for Mank.
Dariusz Wolski for News of the World.
Joshua James Richards for Nomadland.
Phedon Papamichael for The Trial of the Chicago 7.

Photo: Wikimedia Commons

Best Costume Design:

Emma.
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom.
Mank.
Mulan.
Pinocchio.

Photo: The Huntington

Best Film Editing:

The Father.
Nomadland.
Promising Young Woman.
Sound of Metal.
The Trial of the Chicago 7.

Photo: Wikimedia Commons

Best Makeup and Hairstyling:

Emma.
Hillbilly Elegy.
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom.
Mank.
Pinocchio.

Photo: Wikimedia Commons

Best Original Score:

Da 5 Bloods.
Mank.
Minari.
News of the World.
Soul.

Photo: Wikimedia Commons

Best Original Song:

‘Fight For You’ from Judas and the Black Messiah.
‘Hear My Voice’ from The Trial of the Chicago 7.
‘Husavik’ from Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga.
‘lo Sì (Seen)’ from The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se).
‘Speak Now’ from One Night in Miami.

Photo: Wikimedia Commons

Best Production Design:

The Father.
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom.
Mank.
News of the World.
Tenet.

Photo: Wikimedia Commons

Best Sound:

Greyhound.
Mank.
News of the World.
Soul.
Sound of Metal.

Photo: Wikimedia Commons

Best Visual Effects:

Love and Monsters.
The Midnight Sky.
Mulan.
The One and Only Ivan.
Tenet.

Photo: Wikimeda Commons

Best Documentary (Short Subject):

Colette.
A Concerto Is a Conversation.
Do Not Split.
Hunger Ward.
A Love Song for Latasha.

Photo: Wikimedia Commons

Best Short Film (Animated):

Burrow.
Genius Loci.
If Anything Happens I Love You.
Opera.
Yes-People.

Photo: vimeo

Best Short Film (Live Action):

Feeling Through.
The Letter Room.
The Present.
Two Distant Strangers.
White Eye.